|
|
Wellington Daily News - Wellington, KS
  • Sumner County candidate round-up

  • Find out who is running for office in each town.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Here are the names of who is running for office around Sumner County.

    Argonia
    Mayor: Natalie Kollmeyer, Alan Brundage
    City council: Wayne Vineyward, Scott Jones, David L Cole
    BOE: Dist. 1, Position 4 - Sarah J. Vineyard, Dist 2, Position 5 - John Scott Greenwood, Edward Dresser, Dist 3, Position 6 - Rick Nafziger
    Belle Plaine
    City Council: David Armstrong, Mary Jo Hunt, Rex “Danny” Hunt, Bryan Pinkerton, Randy Wray, Howard Nave, Mike Davis, Jared Lyden, Marla Morley
    BOE: District At-Large (unexpired) - Duane K. Smith and Stephanie Scott, Dist 3, Position 3(unexpired) - Rodney E. Bell, Dist 3, Position 6 - Lynette Turney, Dist 2, Position 5 - Debra A. Mansch, Dist. 1, Position 4 - Matt Ast
    Caldwell
    BOE: Jacob Ginn, Scott York, Christopher J. Baker, Jennifer Brown
    Commissioner of Streets and Utilities: Colin D. Wood
    Commissioner of Finance: Jill Kuehny
    Conway Springs
    Mayor: William V. Fuller
    City Council: Daniel Pettegrew, Gary L Burkhart, Dennis R. Buck, James W. Billups II, Lyn Meyers
    BOE: Dist. 1, Position 4 - Brad Farmer, Dist 2, Position 5 - Kerry Schneck, Dist 3, Position 6 - Curtis Winter
    Geuda Springs
    Mayor: Edward E. Lacey
    City Council: Alvin Lamb, Paula Hills, Jerry Hills, Roger Terry, R. L. Jordan, Scott A. Ferguson
    Milan
    Mayor: Boyd L. Jones
    City Council: June Williams
    Oxford
    Mayor: David Olmsted
    City Council: Ryan Bain, Loren Schleining
    BOE: Dist. 1, Position 4 - Derek W. Totten, Dist 2, Position 5 - Don Shimkus, Dist 3, Position 6 - Alfred Neises, Dist 2, Position 2 - (unexpired) Gail Swanson
    South Haven
    Mayor: Don. R. Minor
    City Council: Steve Nicholson, Linda G Elliott
    BOE: Amy Brown, Jeremy Goeckel, Jeff Ralls, Steve Nicholson, D. Brett Hallman, Glennis Zimmerman

        calendar