|
|
Wellington Daily News - Wellington, KS
  • Lady Crusaders second at AVCTL

  • Wellington high school had three finish in the top nine, and the girls cross country team went on to place second at the AVCTL meet Thursday.
    • email print
  • Wellington high school had three finish in the top nine, and the girls cross country team went on to place second at the AVCTL meet Thursday.
    Jaden Ledesma finished second overall with a time of 16:04. Lauren Scheufler was sixth at 16:40 and Leah Nelson was ninth at 17:17. All three were medalists.
    Circle was the overall winner on the girls side.
    In the girls' Junior Varsity race, Wellington's Julia Peck was the overall winner at 19:50, and was one of four medalists. Gracie Defore was sixth at 20:52, Shelby McNamara was seventh at 21:15 and Peyton Witham was 11th at 22:43.
    The Wellington boys finished fifth. Brent Williams was the top Crusader at 17th place with a time of 19:39.
    Twenty of 23 runners had a personal best time for Wellington.
    The next race will be regional's at 2 p.m. Oct. 26 in El Dorado.
    Below are complete Wellington results.
     
    Varsity Girls    4K race    TIME    Place
    Jaedyn    Ledesma    16.04    2
    Lauren    Scheufler    16.40    6
    Leah    Nelson    17.17    9
    Cabreil    Roe    18.28    15
    Jo    Tredway    18.32    16
    Baylee    DeJarnett    19.03    23
    Mackinze    Tracy    19.25    24
                
    Girl's Varsity Team rec'd 2nd in the AVCTL            
                
    TEAM Results    Points        
    Circle    42    1st    
    WELLINGTON    48    2nd    
    Andale    57    3rd    
    Augusta    95    4th    
    Clearwater    114    5th    
                
    ALL-TIME TOP 10 Girl's List            
    Jaedyn Ledesma    moved from    3rd place to 2nd    
    Lauren Scheufler    moved from    5th place to 4th    
    Leah Nelson    stays at 5th    but time improved    
    Page 2 of 2 - Jo Tredway    went on in    10th place    
                
    JV-Girls    4K race    TIME    Place
    Julia    Peck    19.50    1
    Gracie    Defore    20.52    6
    Shelby    McNamara    21.15    7
    Peyton    Witham    22.43    11
                
                
    Varsity Boys    5K race    TIME    Place
    Brent    Williams    19.39    17
    Isaiah    Rogers    20.03    20
    Joe    Friesen    20.37    27
    Houston    Sober    20.54    32
    Tristton    Tracy    21.54    36
    Jacob     Johnson    22.45    38
    Tyler    Benson    22.45    39
                
    Boy's Varsity Team rec'd 5th place            
    Team Results    Points        
    Andale    23    1st    
    Augusta    75    2nd    
    Clearwater    80    3rd    
    Circle    83    4th    
    Wellington    132    5th    
    Wichita Collegiate    140    6th    
                
    JV Race-Boys    5K race    TIME    Place
    Juan    Chandler    23.04    32
    Will     Long    24.57    36
    Seth    Tunnell    27.46    37
    Carson    LeGrand    28.32    40
    William    Daily    34.41    43
                

        calendar