|
|
Wellington Daily News - Wellington, KS
  • Area high school basketball schedule

  • Scheduled high school basketball games for December for Sumner County schools.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Monday Dec. 9
    Pond Creek- Hunter (Okla.) Invitational
    4 p.m. South Haven girls vs. Timberlake
    8 p.m. South Haven boys vs.B-O
     
    Tuesday, Dec. 10
    Oxfod Wildcat Classic
    Oxford vs. Flint Hills
    Marion High School tournament
    7 p.m. Belle Plaine vs. Berean Academy, girls, followed by boys game
     
    Caldwell Border Queen Tournament
    3:30 – Argonia vs. Norwich girls, followed by boys game
    5 p.m . Caldwell vs Central Burden girls, followed by boys game
     
    Wednesday, Dec. 10
    Pond Creek- Hunter (Okla.) Invitational
    South Haven boys and girls, TBA
     
     
    Thursday, Dec. 12
    (Kingman Tournament)
    3 p.m. – Sterling vs. Conway Springs girls
    4:40 p.m. – Sterling vs. Conway Springs boys
    6:20 p.m. Wellington vs. Haven girls
    8 p.m.. Wellington vs. Haven boys
     
    Pond Creek- Hunter (Okla.) Invitational
    South Haven boys and girls, TBA
     
     
    Friday, Dec. 13
    (Kingman tournament)
    3 p.m. - Wellington vs Medicine Lodge (girls)
    4:40 p.m.  - Wellington vs Medicine Lodge (boys)
    6:20 p.m.  - Conway Springs vs Kingman (girls)
    8 p.m. - Conway Springs vs Kingman (boys)
     
    Pond Creek- Hunter (Okla.) Invitational
    South Haven boys and girls, TBA
     
    Oxford Wildcat Classic
    Oxford vs Douglass
     
    Caldwell Border Queen Tournament
    3:30 Argonia vs Central girls, followed by boys game
    6:30 Caldwell vs Norwich girls, followed by boys game
    Marion Tournament
    5:30 p.m. Belle Plaine vs. Marion, girls, followed by boys game
     
     
    Saturday Dec. 14
    Kingman tournament
    Wellington tba
    Conway Springs tba
     
    Oxford Wildcat Classic
    5 p.m. Girls. Oxford vs. Bluestem
    7 p.m. boys, Oxford vs. Bluestem
     
    Caldwell Border Queen Tournament
    3 p.m. Norwich vs Central girls, followed by boys game
    6 p.m. Caldwell vs Argonia girls, followed by boys game
    Marion Tournament
    5:30 p.m. Belle Plaine vs. TBA
     
    Page 2 of 2 -  
    Dec. 17
    6 p.m. Wellington girls at Andale
    7:30 p.m. Wellington boys at Andale
    6:30 p.m. South Haven at South Barber (Girls, followed by boys game)
    6:30 p.m . Garden Plain at Conway Springs (girls, followed by boys game)
    4 p.m., Oxford hosts Central Burden
    4 p.m. Argonia at Cunningham
    7:30 p.m., Belle Plaine hosts Trinity Academy
     
     
     
    Dec. 20
    6 p.m. Wellington girls at Wichita Collegiate
    7:30 p.m . Wellington boys at Wichita Collegiate
    6:30 p.m ., South Haven hosts Norwich. (Girls , followed by boys game)
    6:30 p.m. Belle Plaine at Conway Springs, (Girls, followed by boys game)
    4 p.m. Oxford at Attica
     
     

        calendar