|
|
Wellington Daily News - Wellington, KS
  • Sumner County vote results

  • Here are unofficial results from Sumner County voting, with 38 of 40 precincts reporting.
    Results should be finalized Friday or early next week.
    In the only contested local race, Cliff Bales retained his seat on the County Commission
    • email print
      Comment
  • Primary Election 8/5/14 UNOFFICIAL RESULTS 38 of 40 Precincts
    NAME OF OFFICE OR QUESTION NAME OF PERSON VOTED FOR PTY VOTES RECEIVED
    REPUBLICAN BALLOT * Indicates a write-in candidate
    NATIONAL/STATE OFFICES
    UNITED STATE SENATE Alvin E. Zahtner R 182
    Pat Roberts R 1084
    D. J. Smith R 145
    Milton Wolf R 1043
    US REPRESENTATIVE 4TH DIST. Todd Tiahrt R 908
    Mike Pompeo R 1549
    GOVERNOR/LT. GOVERNOR Jennifer Winn/Robin R. Lais R 1041
    Sam Brownback/Jeff Colyer R 1402
    SECRETARY OF STATE Scott Morgan R 890
    Kris Kobach R 1467
    ATTORNEY GENERAL Derek Schmidt R 2049
    STATE TREASURER Ron Estes R 2064
    COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE John M. Topilkar R 190
    Beverly Gossage R 495
    David J. Powell R 583
    Ken Selzer R 581
    Clark Shultz R 398
    ST REPRESENTATIVE 79TH DIST Larry Alley R 522
    ST REPRESENATIVE 80TH DIST Kasha Kelley R 389
    Andrew Lawson R 293
    ST REPRESENTATIEVE 82ND DIST Pete DeGraaf R 72
    ST REPRESENTATIVE 116TH DIST Kyle D. Hoffman R 894
    COUNTY OFFICES
    COUNTY COMMISSIONER 1ST DISTRICT Steve Warner R 728
    COUNTY COMMISSIONER 3RD DISTRICT Cliff Bales R 428
    Jason Boyd R 294
    TOWNSHIP/LOCAL OFFICES
    AVON CLERK
    AVON PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
    AVON PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN
    BELLE PLAINE CLERK
    BELLE PLAINE PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN H79 Graham A. Hamilton R 245
    BELLE PLAINE PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN H79 Charla Hamilton R 246
    BELLE PLAINE PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN H82
    BELLE PLAINE PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN H82
    BLUFF CLERK
    BLUFF PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
    BLUFF PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN
    CALDWELL TWP CLERK Arlene L. Terrell R 22
    CALDWELL TWP PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
    CALDWELL TWP PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN
    CHIKASKIA CLERK Dennis Turek R 5
    CHIKASKIA PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Ed Larson R 6
    CHIKASKIA PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN E. Gaylene Larson R 7
    CONWAY CLERK
    CONWAY PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
    CONWAY PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN
    CREEK CLERK James W. Hare R 18
    CREEK PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
    CREEK PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN
    DIXON CLERK
    DIXON PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
    DIXON PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Mrs. Carna Lee Yipe R 46
    DOWNS CLERK
    DOWNS PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
    DOWNS PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN
    EDEN CLERK John Turner Jr. R 37
    EDEN PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
    EDEN PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN
    FALLS CLERK Rod Lungren R 14
    FALLS PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
    FALLS PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN
    GORE CLERK Jim McDaniel R 92
    GORE PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN H82 Pete DeGraaf R 22
    GORE PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN H82 Karen DeGraaf R 22
    GORE PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN H79
    GORE PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN H79
    GREENE CLERK Darlene A. McCartney R 12
    GREENE PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
    GREENE PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN
    GUELPH CLERK
    GUELPH PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
    GUELPH PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN
    HARMON CLERK Mike Neises R 31
Terms of Service

    Events Calendar