|
|
Wellington Daily News - Wellington, KS
  • Sumner County vote results

  • Here are unofficial results from Sumner County voting, with 38 of 40 precincts reporting.
    Results should be finalized Friday or early next week.
    In the only contested local race, Cliff Bales retained his seat on the County Commission
    • email print
      Comment
  • Primary Election 8/5/14 UNOFFICIAL RESULTS   38 of 40 Precincts  
    NAME OF OFFICE OR QUESTION NAME OF PERSON VOTED FOR PTY VOTES RECEIVED  
    REPUBLICAN BALLOT  * Indicates a write-in candidate      
    NATIONAL/STATE OFFICES        
    UNITED STATE SENATE Alvin E. Zahtner R 182  
      Pat Roberts R 1084  
      D. J. Smith R 145  
      Milton Wolf R 1043  
             
    US REPRESENTATIVE 4TH DIST. Todd Tiahrt R 908  
      Mike Pompeo R 1549  
             
    GOVERNOR/LT. GOVERNOR Jennifer Winn/Robin R. Lais R 1041  
      Sam Brownback/Jeff Colyer R 1402  
             
    SECRETARY OF STATE Scott Morgan R 890  
      Kris Kobach R 1467  
             
    ATTORNEY GENERAL Derek Schmidt R 2049  
             
    STATE TREASURER Ron Estes R 2064  
             
    COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE John M. Topilkar R 190  
      Beverly Gossage R 495  
      David J. Powell R 583  
      Ken Selzer R 581  
      Clark Shultz R 398  
             
    ST REPRESENTATIVE 79TH DIST Larry Alley R 522  
             
    ST REPRESENATIVE 80TH DIST Kasha Kelley R 389  
      Andrew Lawson R 293  
             
    ST REPRESENTATIEVE 82ND DIST Pete DeGraaf R 72  
             
    ST REPRESENTATIVE 116TH DIST Kyle D. Hoffman R 894  
             
    COUNTY OFFICES        
    COUNTY COMMISSIONER 1ST DISTRICT Steve Warner R 728  
             
    COUNTY COMMISSIONER 3RD DISTRICT Cliff Bales R 428  
      Jason Boyd R 294  
             
    TOWNSHIP/LOCAL OFFICES        
    AVON CLERK        
             
    AVON PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN        
             
    AVON PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN        
             
    BELLE PLAINE CLERK        
             
    BELLE PLAINE PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN H79 Graham A. Hamilton R 245  
             
    BELLE PLAINE PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN H79 Charla Hamilton R 246  
             
    BELLE PLAINE PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN H82        
             
    BELLE PLAINE PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN H82        
             
    BLUFF CLERK        
             
    BLUFF PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN        
             
    BLUFF PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN        
             
    CALDWELL TWP CLERK Arlene L. Terrell R 22  
             
    CALDWELL TWP PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN        
             
    CALDWELL TWP PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN        
             
    CHIKASKIA CLERK Dennis Turek R 5  
             
    CHIKASKIA PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Ed Larson R 6  
             
    CHIKASKIA PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN E. Gaylene Larson R 7  
             
    CONWAY CLERK        
             
    CONWAY PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN        
             
    CONWAY PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN        
             
    CREEK CLERK James W. Hare R 18  
             
    CREEK PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN        
             
    CREEK PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN        
             
    DIXON CLERK        
             
    DIXON PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN        
             
    DIXON PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Mrs. Carna Lee Yipe R 46  
             
    DOWNS CLERK        
             
    DOWNS PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN        
             
    DOWNS PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN        
             
    EDEN CLERK John Turner Jr. R 37  
             
    EDEN PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN        
             
    EDEN PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN        
             
    FALLS CLERK Rod Lungren R 14  
             
    FALLS PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN        
             
    FALLS PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN        
             
    GORE CLERK Jim McDaniel R 92  
             
    GORE PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN H82 Pete DeGraaf R 22  
             
    GORE PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN H82 Karen DeGraaf R 22  
             
    GORE PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN H79        
             
    GORE PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN H79        
             
    GREENE CLERK Darlene A. McCartney R 12  
             
    GREENE PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN        
             
    GREENE PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN        
             
    GUELPH CLERK        
             
    GUELPH PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN        
             
    GUELPH PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN        
             
    HARMON CLERK Mike Neises R 31  

        calendar