Weather helped play a part in making it a shorter week for Crusader basketball.  The girls did not get to play in Winfield last Tuesday night for their scheduled game due to schools being closed in the area for the extreme cold.  That game has now been rescheduled for next month.
 Things did not go well for the Varsity Crusader boys this week at the Road Runner Classic that was held at Chaparral High School.  Playing against the Clearwater Indians just two weeks after handing them a 46-37 loss, the Indians got their revenge this time around.  The final score of 51-39 handed the Crusaders a loss that was not helped by their cold shooting streak.  
 Wellington fell to 3-7 and Clearwater rose to 3-7.
VARSITY BOYS vs Clearwater
CHS 51 WHS 39 (3-6) (2-3)
AJ Snipes 15, Ian King 11, DeAndre Washington 5, Jihad Mutazammil 3, Silas Popplewell 3, Grey Hatfield 2
The Crusaders went up against Conway Springs on Friday, briefly rebounding by winning 68-50.  Unfortunately, their luck did not continue Saturday afternoon with Chaparral prevailing over the Crusaders 68-61.  
The Crusaders would ultimately finish the tournament in 6th place.  
Other Road Runner Tournament Friday night scores:
Wellington 68 Conway Springs 50
Chaparral 77 Mulvane 58
Belle Plaine 54 Kingman 53
Arkansas City 54 Clearwater 23
SCBL Tournament Saturday Finals:
Udall 64 Central 44 – Seventh place girls
Flinthills 54 Central 34 – Seventh place boys.
Caldwell 59 Flinthills 35 – Fifth place girls.
Cedar Vale 50 Udall 33 – Fifth place boys.
Argonia 52 Sedan 48 – Third place girls.
Caldwell 48 Oxford 40 – Third place boys.
Friday boys:
Argonia 53, South Haven 38
Cedar Vale/Dexter 51, Flinthills 25
Udall 57, Central 31
West Elk 61, Oxford 24
Sedan 45, Caldwell 37
Chaparral All Tournament Team:
Cevin Clark- Ark City
Tanner Albright – Kingman
A.J. Snipes, Wellington.
Bowen Gooch, Belle Plaine.
Cole Osgood, Belle Plaine.
Drake Beatty, Clearwater.
Drew Ellis, Mulvane.
Quinton Pfaff, Chaparral.
Christian Hedrick, Conway Springs.
Cooper Pierce, Ark City.
Ian King, Wellington.
Jordan Wilson, Ark City.
Free throw shooting
First -55/60 – Cooper Pierce, Ark City.
Second -50/60 – Logan Buehler, Kingman.
Third -49-60 – Nathan Spencer, Ark City.
Three point contest
First -38/60 Clark, Ark City.
Second – 32/60 Gooch, Belle Plaine.
Third – 31/60 Snipes, Wellington.