The Kansas State High School Activities Association, through its member schools, defines sportsmanship as those qualities of behavior which are characterized by generosity and genuine concern for others.  Further, an awareness is expected of the impact of an individual’s influence on the behavior of others.

The excitement of a basketball game can create concerns for fans, students and officials.  Citizenship/Sportsmanship Rule 52 addresses this by stating: “Win with character and lose with dignity.”

Outstanding sportsmanship is acknowledged each year by presenting sportsmanship certificates, plaques and medals.  All 128 high school teams participating in KSHSAA State Basketball Tournaments may qualify for an award.  A “rating” system is used allowing schools to compete against a “standard of excellence”, rather than competing against one another.

 Schools whose teams did not advance to the semifinal rounds were eligible to receive a certificate if they met the qualifying standards of sportsmanship.  Schools participating all three days of the tournament were eligible to receive a plaque for their school and medals for cheerleaders.

 A special sportsmanship committee appointed by the KSHSAA evaluated and rated the cheerleaders, school cheering section, adult and non-high school followers, team and coach of each school.  The following schools qualified for sportsmanship awards at the KSHSAA State Basketball Tournaments:

Class 1A D2 Girls –

Certificate:

Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton Catholic:  Marcy Kee & Gery Hake, Principals

Bucklin:  Kelly Lampe, Principal

Hutchinson-Central Christian:  Jason Hett, Principal

Sharon Springs-Wallace County:  Connie Bergquist, Principal

Plaque & Medals:

Hartford:  Douglas Hes, Principal

Quinter:  Toby Countryman, Principal

               

Class 1A D2 Boys –

Certificate:

Waverly:  Susan Wildeman, Principal

Plaque & Medals:

Kiowa-South Barber:  Brent Shaffer, Principal

McPherson-Elyria Christian:  Allen Siemens, Principal

Class 1A D1 Girls –

Certificate:

Frankfort:  Dean Dalinghaus, Principal

Rural Vista:  Mike Teeter & Joel Kahnt, Principals

St. John-Hudson:  Travis Olive, Principal

Stockton:  Shelly Swayne, Principal

Plaque & Medals:

Coldwater-South Central:  Ty Theurer, Principal

Hanover:  Brian Cordel, Principal

St. Paul:  Craig Bagshaw, Principal

               

Class 1A D1 Boys –

Certificate:

LeRoy-Southern Coffey County:  Russ Mildward, Principal

Osborne:  Tom Conway, Principal

Rural Vista:  Mike Teeter & Joel Kahnt, Principals

Plaque & Medals:

Montezuma-South Gray:  Kim Batman, Principal

St. John-Hudson:  Travis Olive, Principal

Class 2A Girls –

Certificate:

Howard-West Elk:  Martin Burke, Principal

Plaque & Medals:        

Blue Rapids-Valley Heights:  Chad Kenworthy, Principal

Olpe:  Shane Clark, Principal

Class 2A Boys –

Certificate:

Johnson-Stanton County:  Sonja Gayer, Principal

Plainville:  Jeremy Krob, Principal

Plaque & Medals:        

NONE

Class 3A Girls –

Certificate:

Caney Valley:  James Littleford, Principal

Scott Community:  Brad McCormick, Principal

Seneca-Nemaha Central:  Ben Scism, Principal

Wellsville:  Josh Adams, Principal

Plaque & Medals:

Garden Plain:  Kati Thul, Principal

Haven:  Marty Nienstedt, Principal

Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian:  Chad Meitner, Principal

Class 3A Boys –

Certificate:

Caney Valley:  James Littleford, Principal

Council Grove:  Kelly McDiffett, Principal

Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian:  Chad Meitner, Principal

Perry-Lecompton:  John Luhrs, Principal

Plaque & Medals:

Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy:  Monika King, Principal

Cheney:  Greg Rosenhagen, Principal

Phillipsburg:  Todd Bowman, Principal

Class 4A D2 Girls –

Certificate:

Baxter Springs:  Cory White, Principal

Frontenac:  Mike Copple, Principal

Nickerson:  Rick Blosser, Principal

Topeka-Hayden:  James Sandstrom, Principal

Plaque & Medals:        

Baldwin:  Rob McKim, Principal

Hugoton:  Melody Witt, Principal

Marysville:  Darren Schroeder, Principal

Class 4A D2 Boys –

Certificate:

Frontenac:  Mike Copple, Principal

Garnett-Anderson County:  Matt Self, Principal

Lindsborg-Smoky Valley:  Bill Nelson, Principal

Marysville:  Darren Schroeder, Principal

Plaque & Medals:

NONE

Class 4A D1 Girls –

Certificate:

Augusta:  Donna Zerr, Principal

Paola:  Jeff Hines, Principal

Towanda-Circle:  Todd Dreifort, Principal

Wellington:  John Buckendorff, Principal

Plaque & Medals:        

Kansas City-Piper:  John Nguyen, Principal

Class 4A D1 Boys –

Certificate:

Altamont-Labette County:  Shane Holtzman, Principal

Spring Hill:  Marc Williams, Principal

Plaque & Medals:

NONE

Class 5A Girls –

Certificate:

Lenexa-St. James Academy:  Dr. Shane Rapp, Principal

Salina-Central:  Nate Showman, Principal

Plaque & Medals:           

NONE

Class 5A Boys –

Certificate:

Goddard-Eisenhower:  Dr. Christie Meyer, Principal

Kansas City-FL Schlagle:  Yolanda Thompson, Principal

Plaque & Medals:           

NONE

Class 6A Girls –

Certificate:

Shawnee Mission Northwest:  Lisa Gruman, Principal

Plaque & Medals:

NONE

Class 6A Boys –

Certificate:

NONE

Plaque & Medals:

Topeka:  Rebecca Morrisey, Principal