Here is how Wellington wrestlers did at the tournament in Andover last weekend.

 Brennan Cantrell, 113 pounds, (8-4) placed 4th and scored 15.0 team points.

Round 1 - Brennan Cantrell (Wellington High School) 8-4 won in overtime over Jordan Anguish (Concordia High School) 21-6 (OT 6-4)

Round 2 - Kaden Ramirez (Andover High School) 17-6 won by fall over Brennan Cantrell (Wellington High School) 8-4 (Fall 4:29)

Round 3 - Brennan Cantrell (Wellington High School) 8-4 won by fall over Lawson Trimmell (Andover High School) 1-4 (Fall 2:52)

Round 4 - Brennan Cantrell (Wellington High School) 8-4 won by major decision over Jordan Remple (Maize South High School) 5-14 (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match - Knowlyn Egan (Derby High School) 13-13 won by decision over Brennan Cantrell (Wellington High School) 8-4 (Dec 6-3)

 Nic Norris, 120 pounds, (1-8) placed 9th and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 2 - Drew Demoss (Maize South High School) 23-6 won by fall over Nic Norris (Wellington High School) 1-8 (Fall 2:42)

Round 3 - Landon Bowman (Rose Hill High School) 5-6 won by fall over Nic Norris (Wellington High School) 1-8 (Fall 3:07)

Round 4 - Noah Doud (Eisenhower) 5-15 won by fall over Nic Norris (Wellington High School) 1-8 (Fall 1:30)

Round 5 - Ethan Collins (Olathe Northwest High School) 2-4 won by fall over Nic Norris (Wellington High School) 1-8 (Fall 3:19)

9th Place Match - Nic Norris (Wellington High School) 1-8 received a bye () (Bye)

 Michael Cullens, 138 pounds, (9-9) placed 10th and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 2 - Xavier Sisco (Derby High School) 12-3 won by fall over Michael Cullens (Wellington High School) 9-9 (Fall 2:57)

Round 3 - Carter Nguyen (Maize South High School) 16-18 won by fall over Michael Cullens (Wellington High School) 9-9 (Fall 0:00)

Round 4 - Brenden Alfers (Andover High School) 13-10 won by medical forfeit over Michael Cullens (Wellington High School) 9-9 (M. For.)

Round 5 - Brennan Evans (Rose Hill High School) 9-14 won by medical forfeit over Michael Cullens (Wellington High School) 9-9 (M. For.)

9th Place Match - Cade Anderson (Concordia High School) 4-19 won by medical forfeit over Michael Cullens (Wellington High School) 9-9 (M. For.)

 Colin Green, 145 pounds, (3-7) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Colin Green (Wellington High School) 3-7 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 - Colin Green (Wellington High School) 3-7 won by decision over Jacob Gnagy (Maize South High School) 3-9 (Dec 6-2)

Round 3 - Brayden Hestand (Olathe Northwest High School) 23-8 won by fall over Colin Green (Wellington High School) 3-7 (Fall 0:41)

Championship Bracket - Cason Linsdey (Derby High School) 25-4 won by fall over Colin Green (Wellington High School) 3-7 (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match - Noah Stevens (Eisenhower) 12-13 won by fall over Colin Green (Wellington High School) 3-7 (Fall 1:00)

 Kanden Young,195 pounds, (29-0) placed 1st and scored 31.0 team points.

Round 1 - Kanden Young (Wellington High School) 29-0 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 - Kanden Young (Wellington High School) 29-0 won by fall over Robert Trost (Concordia High School) 7-13 (Fall 0:09)

Round 4 - Kanden Young (Wellington High School) 29-0 won by fall over Hunter Huber (Pratt High School) 26-9 (Fall 4:38)

Round 5 - Kanden Young (Wellington High School) 29-0 won by decision over Tyler Allen (Derby High School) 21-8 (Dec 9-2)

1st Place Match - Kanden Young (Wellington High School) 29-0 won by fall over Micah Carter (Wichita Northwest) 14-10 (Fall 1:18)

 Kenny Fehrman, 220 pounds, (27-2) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington High School) 27-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington High School) 27-2 won by fall over Mathew Hyde (Andover High School) 0-4 (Fall 0:38)

Round 3 - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington High School) 27-2 won by fall over Blaise Wood (Derby High School) 18-12 (Fall 2:48)

Championship Bracket - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington High School) 27-2 won by fall over Shelby Giersch (Concordia High School) 14-14 (Fall 0:18)

1st Place Match - Mason Ross (Wichita Northwest) 22-5 won by decision over Kenny Fehrman (Wellington High School) 27-2 (Dec 7-1)

 Hagen Wright, 295 pounds, (6-1) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 - Hagen Wright (Wellington High School) 6-1 won by fall over Nathan Carter (Wichita Northwest) 12-5 (Fall 3:14)

Round 2 - Hagen Wright (Wellington High School) 6-1 won by decision over Jesus Ornelas (Pratt High School) 10-18 (Dec 4-3)

Round 3 - Hagen Wright (Wellington High School) 6-1 won by fall over Dalton Owen (Concordia High School) 8-16 (Fall 2:22)

Championship Bracket - Hagen Wright (Wellington High School) 6-1 won by fall over Alex Hurts (Derby High School) 7-12 (Fall 2:59)

1st Place Match - Caylen Lowery (Wichita Heights High School) 26-3 won by fall over Hagen Wright (Wellington High School) 6-1 (Fall 1:08)