Wellington Sailfish GPSL League Finals Meet Results from Friday, July 16th and Saturday, July 17th

Greg Williams
Wellington Daily News
Wellington Sailfish taking a group photo at district meet.

Medals were given for the top-8 in each individual event and ribbons for 9th-16th.  Relays were awarded medals for the top-4 and ribbons for 5th-8th.

8 & Under:

  • Alec Anders (8): 21st 50 Free
  • Emma Camblin (8): 10th 50 Free, 6th 50 Back, 3rd 50 Breast
  • Baylor Elder (7): 20th 50 Free, 20th 50 Back 
  • Britney Farley (8): 22nd 50 Free, 26th 50 Back, 16th 100 Free 
  • Truvy Miller (6): 25th 50 Free, 16th 50 Back 
  • Duke Shinliver (8): League Champ 50 Free, 50 Back, and 50 Breast
  • Olivia Wilson (7): League Champ 50 Free, 8th 50 Back, 3rd 100 Free
  • Owen Wood (7): 19th 50 Free, 14th 50 Back
  • Mackenzy Young (7): 32nd 50 Free, 19th 50 Back 

9-10:

  • Owen Camblin (10): League Champ 50 Back, 50 Breast, and 200 IM
  • Kayden Clark (9): 17th 50 Free, 11th 50 Back, 7th 50 Breast
  • Benjamin Farley (9): 18th 50 Free, 16th 50 Back, 15th 100 Free
  • Kinley Gregory (10): 7th 50 Free, 4th 50 Back, 7th 100 Free
  • Maddie Leon (9): 10th 50 Back, 9th 50 Fly
  • Noah McComb (10): 3rd 50 Free, 3rd 50 Back, 5th 100 Free
  • Meryn Metzen (10): 22nd 50 Free, 13th 50 Back, 14th 50 Breast
  • Raynee Miller (10): 4th 50 Free, 3rd 100 Free, 12th 50 Breast
  • Truman Zeka (10): 6th 50 Free, 2nd 50 Back, 8th 100 Free

11-12:

  • Bently Blunk (11): 21st 50 Free, 12th 50 Back, 13th 50 Breast
  • Emmalee Burden (11): 30th 50 Free, 34th 50 Back, 21st 100 Free
  • Kenneth Dockery (12): 25th 50 Free, 14th 50 Back, 14th 100 Free
  • Emarri Miller (12): 27th 50 Free, 32nd 50 Back, 20th 100 Free
  • Caroline Mott (12): 8th 50 Free, 13th 50 Back, 6th 100 Free
  • Georgia Shinliver (11): 14th 50 Back, 11th 50 Fly, 14th 100 Free
  • Alara Wilson (12): League Champ 50 Free, 100 Free, and 200 IM
  • Abby Ybarra (11): 12th 50 Free, 6th 50 Breast, 9th 200 IM

13-14:

  • Ralphie Cornejo (14): 2nd 50 Free, League Champ 100 Free, 3rd 200 IM
  • Zoey Funderburk (13): 25th 50 Free, 12th 100 Back, 23rd 100 Free
  • Rome Hunt (14): 8th 200 Free, 18th 100 Free, 2nd 400 Free
  • Eliesse McComb (13): 6th 200 Free, 14th 50 Free, 9th 100 Free
  • William Mott (13): 9th 200 Free, 9th 100 Back, 25th 100 Free
  • Hank Shinliver (13): 5th 50 Free, 2nd 100 Free, 3rd 100 Breast

15-18:

  • Aubrey Hunt (16): 24th 50 Free, 23rd 100 Free, 9th 400 Free
  • Jensen Lynnes (16): 2nd 50 Free, 2nd 100 Back, 2nd 100 Free

*DQs not included

Free Relays

8 & Under:

  • Girls 4th place: Emma Camblin, Truvy Miller, Baylor Elder, Olivia Wilson

9-10:

  • Girls 5th place: Kinley Gregory, Meryn Metzen, Maddie Leon, Raynee Miller
  • Boys League Champs: Noah McComb,Truman Zeka, Duke Shinliver, Owen Camblin

11-12:

  • Girls 3rd place: Caroline Mott, Georgia Shinliver, Abby Ybarra, Alara Wilson

Medley Relays-

8 & Under:

  • Girls 4th place:  Britney Farley, Emma Camblin, Olivia Wilson, Baylor Elder

9-10:

  • Girls 4th place:  Kinley Gregory, Meryn Metzen, Raynee Miller, Maddie Leon
  • Boys League Champs:  Truman Zeka, Duke Shinliver, Owen Camblin, Noah McComb

11-12:

  • Girls 2nd place:  Georgia Shinliver, Abby Ybarra, Alara Wilson, Caroline Mott

The top 8 individual swimmers are awarded a high point award at the end of the meet by gender and age group.  The Sailfish had 10 swimmers who earned high point awards:

  • 8 & Under Girls:  Olivia Wilson (5th) and Emma Camblin (8th)
  • 8 & Under Boys:  Duke Shinliver (1st)
  • 9-10 Boys:  Owen Camblin (1st), Noah McComb (5th), Truman Zeka (8th)
  • 11-12 Girls: Alara Wilson (1st)
  • 13-14 Boys:  Ralphie Cornejo (3rd), Hank Shinliver (6th)
  • 15-18 Girls:  Jensen Lynnes (4th)